Category Archives: 2015

„WORK”

Press photos : Timo Wright
Hand program photo : Andrius Katinas
 
Thursday, June 18, 19.00/ Zirgu pasts
Andrius Katinas (Lithuania/ Finland)

 „WORK” (55’)
Idea, choreography and performance: Andrius Katinas
Assitant: Saara Töyrylä
Text: Mladen Stilinovic „Praise of Laiziness”
Music: Onut? Narbutait? „Symphonia Secunda from Tres Dei Matris Symphoniae”
Production: Zodiak – Center for New Dance, Andrius Katinas
In collaboration with: E-Motional: rethinking dance
 
Working mostly as […]

„Corpus”

Photo:
 
Thursday, June 18, 21.00/ Riga Doms courtyard
Elina Lutce, Krista Dzudzilo (Latvia)
 
„Corpus” (40’)
Choreography: Elina Lutce
Dance: Elina Lutce
Designer, costume designer: Krista Dzudzilo
Music: Fragment from the 3rd act of the opera “Dido and Aeneas” by Henry Purcell: “When I am laid in earth” (Dido’s Lament), sings – Tatiana Troyanos, performs – English Chamber Orchestra, conductor – […]

„About them”

Photo: J. Putnins
Thursday, June 18, 21.00/ Riga Doms courtyard
Janis Putnins (Latvia)

„About them” (35’)
Latvian Academy of Culture
Choreography: Janis Putnins
Dance: Anete Tambaka, Agate Cukura, Agate Bankava, Eva Kronberga, Anne Birthe Nord, Anastasija Lonshakova , Maija Tjurjapina, Karina Lapshina, Alise Putnina (last year students of the Contemporary Dance programme at the Latvian Academy of Culture) and […]

“Tanzwut”

Photo: Bohumil Kostohryz
 
Friday, June 19, 19.00/ Zirgu pasts
Anne-Mareike Hess (Luxembourg)
 
“Tanzwut” (60’)
Idea and concept: Anne-Mareike Hess
Development: Anne-Mareike Hess, Rosalind Goldberg, Sigrid Hirsch Kopperdal, Jorge Rodolfo De Hoyos
Performance: Anne-Mareike Hess, Rosalind Goldberg, Jorge Rodolfo De Hoyos
Costume and stage design: Katrin Fürst
Music: Marc Lohr
Lightning design: Brice Durand
Dramatury: Mira Moschallski
Production manegment: Jérôme Konen
Coproduction: TROIS C-L – Centre de Création […]

„Mayu”

Photo: Patrick Galbats
Friday, June 19, 19.00/ Zirgu pasts
Yuko Kominami (Luxembourg)
 
  „Mayu” (25’)
Choreography and performance: Yuko Kominami
Sound: Tomás Tello
Light design: Elric Vanpouille
 
Coproduction: Centre Curlturel Régional Dudelange opderschmelz
Subvention: Fondation Indépendance
Created in residence: Centre de Création Chorégraphique Luxembourgeois Trois C-L
 
 
 Rebirth-death-birth
 
A lullaby
in the womb
Swim!
towards the voice
like a salmon up the river
 
Hello again
Welcome!
 
„Mayu” is a solo dance piece with a […]

“She-Wolf”

Photo: Didzis Grodzs
Sunday, June 20, 19.00/ Zirgu pasts
Laboratory of Stage Arts (Latvia)
 
She-Wolf (60’)
interdisciplinary dance performance
 
Idea: Simona Orinska
Direction: Aija Uzul?na
Choreography and dance: Simona Orinska, Agnese Bordjukova, Ieva Putni?a
Soundart: Platons Buravickis, Arvis Kantiševs
Lightart: Andrejs Kr?mi?š
Video art:  Raitis Vulfs, Sab?ne Moore, Gita Strausti?a
Costumes: Arvis Kantiševs, Ieva Putni?a, Simona Orinska
Production manager: Ina Lo?mele
Supported by: State Culture Capital Foundation, susajwonderland […]

„Storyteller”

 
Saturday, June 20, 21.00/ BETANOVUSS
Xiao Ke and Zhou Zi Han (China)
 
„Storyteller” (45 – 60’)
Concept: Xiao Ke, Zi Han
Choreography: Xiao Ke
Music: Zi Han
Calligraphy: Zhou Jie
Costumes:  Liang Hui,
Performers: Xiao Ke, Zhou Jie, Zi Han
 
 
Memory, body, relationship, and spirituality – a Chinese women gives audience firsthand story in her personal history, which opens the door to touch a real […]