Category Archives: Time to Dance festival history
<p>International contemporary dance festival</p>

„[Fragile]”

photo Ciprian Gheorghe, design Radu Manelic
Thursday, June 18, 19.00/ Secret location (part 1)
Friday, June 19, 21.00/ BETANOVUSS (part 2)
Cosmin Manolescu (Romania)
 
  „[Fragile]”  
 
(part 1: 90’, part 2: 120’)
E-Motional: rethinking dance presents
 
Inadvisable for persons under 16
 
Performance by: Cosmin Manolescu
Created in collaboration with: Giselda Ranieri, Tanja Andreeva, Cosmin Manolescu
Producer: ?tefania Ferched?u
Associate producer: Laura Orlescu
Light design: Cosmin Manolescu
Production: […]

„WORK”

Press photos : Timo Wright
Hand program photo : Andrius Katinas
 
Thursday, June 18, 19.00/ Zirgu pasts
Andrius Katinas (Lithuania/ Finland)

 „WORK” (55’)
Idea, choreography and performance: Andrius Katinas
Assitant: Saara Töyrylä
Text: Mladen Stilinovic „Praise of Laiziness”
Music: Onut? Narbutait? „Symphonia Secunda from Tres Dei Matris Symphoniae”
Production: Zodiak – Center for New Dance, Andrius Katinas
In collaboration with: E-Motional: rethinking dance
 
Working mostly as […]

„Corpus”

Photo:
 
Thursday, June 18, 21.00/ Riga Doms courtyard
Elina Lutce, Krista Dzudzilo (Latvia)
 
„Corpus” (40’)
Choreography: Elina Lutce
Dance: Elina Lutce
Designer, costume designer: Krista Dzudzilo
Music: Fragment from the 3rd act of the opera “Dido and Aeneas” by Henry Purcell: “When I am laid in earth” (Dido’s Lament), sings – Tatiana Troyanos, performs – English Chamber Orchestra, conductor – […]

„About them”

Photo: J. Putnins
Thursday, June 18, 21.00/ Riga Doms courtyard
Janis Putnins (Latvia)

„About them” (35’)
Latvian Academy of Culture
Choreography: Janis Putnins
Dance: Anete Tambaka, Agate Cukura, Agate Bankava, Eva Kronberga, Anne Birthe Nord, Anastasija Lonshakova , Maija Tjurjapina, Karina Lapshina, Alise Putnina (last year students of the Contemporary Dance programme at the Latvian Academy of Culture) and […]

“Tanzwut”

Photo: Bohumil Kostohryz
 
Friday, June 19, 19.00/ Zirgu pasts
Anne-Mareike Hess (Luxembourg)
 
“Tanzwut” (60’)
Idea and concept: Anne-Mareike Hess
Development: Anne-Mareike Hess, Rosalind Goldberg, Sigrid Hirsch Kopperdal, Jorge Rodolfo De Hoyos
Performance: Anne-Mareike Hess, Rosalind Goldberg, Jorge Rodolfo De Hoyos
Costume and stage design: Katrin Fürst
Music: Marc Lohr
Lightning design: Brice Durand
Dramatury: Mira Moschallski
Production manegment: Jérôme Konen
Coproduction: TROIS C-L – Centre de Création […]

„Mayu”

Photo: Patrick Galbats
Friday, June 19, 19.00/ Zirgu pasts
Yuko Kominami (Luxembourg)
 
  „Mayu” (25’)
Choreography and performance: Yuko Kominami
Sound: Tomás Tello
Light design: Elric Vanpouille
 
Coproduction: Centre Curlturel Régional Dudelange opderschmelz
Subvention: Fondation Indépendance
Created in residence: Centre de Création Chorégraphique Luxembourgeois Trois C-L
 
 
 Rebirth-death-birth
 
A lullaby
in the womb
Swim!
towards the voice
like a salmon up the river
 
Hello again
Welcome!
 
„Mayu” is a solo dance piece with a […]

“She-Wolf”

Photo: Didzis Grodzs
Sunday, June 20, 19.00/ Zirgu pasts
Laboratory of Stage Arts (Latvia)
 
She-Wolf (60’)
interdisciplinary dance performance
 
Idea: Simona Orinska
Direction: Aija Uzul?na
Choreography and dance: Simona Orinska, Agnese Bordjukova, Ieva Putni?a
Soundart: Platons Buravickis, Arvis Kantiševs
Lightart: Andrejs Kr?mi?š
Video art:  Raitis Vulfs, Sab?ne Moore, Gita Strausti?a
Costumes: Arvis Kantiševs, Ieva Putni?a, Simona Orinska
Production manager: Ina Lo?mele
Supported by: State Culture Capital Foundation, susajwonderland […]

„Storyteller”

 
Saturday, June 20, 21.00/ BETANOVUSS
Xiao Ke and Zhou Zi Han (China)
 
„Storyteller” (45 – 60’)
Concept: Xiao Ke, Zi Han
Choreography: Xiao Ke
Music: Zi Han
Calligraphy: Zhou Jie
Costumes:  Liang Hui,
Performers: Xiao Ke, Zhou Jie, Zi Han
 
 
Memory, body, relationship, and spirituality – a Chinese women gives audience firsthand story in her personal history, which opens the door to touch a real […]

TIME TO DANCE 2014 PERFORMANCES

Laiks dejot 2014 (Time to Dance)
 
PERFORMANCES
Tickets are available at “Bilesu Paradize” sale spots

June, 12
 
Zirgu pasts, 19.00
Kristine Vismane (Latvia)
“Interview with Madonna”
.
Rigas Doms courtyard, 21.00
Yukio Suzuki Company (Japan)
“Waltz”
.
Dmitrijs Gaitjukevics (Latvia)
“Dive”
.
Opening of the festival

June, 13
 
Latvian National Opera, New stage, 18.30
 Ko Murobushi (Japan)
 „Ritournelle”
 .
 Ko Murobushi, Soshi Matsunobe (Japan)
Simona Orinska, Modris Tenisons (Latvia)
“Z.I.M.E.”
.
Zirgu pasts, 21.00
 Sintija Silina (Latvia)
 “release technology­­_WIP”
.
Elena Jacinta(Latvia)
“Reassembled”
.
Lilija Lipora (Latvia)
“Both” […]

TIME TO DANCE 2014 WORKSHOPS & MASTERCLASSES

WORKSHOPS & MASTERCLASSES in Riga
Please apply for workshops and classes by email: horasoc@gmail.com

12.06.2014. (at RHS)
10.00-11.30 Ady Elzam (Israel) Contactimprovisation 
10.00-11.30 Yukio Suzuki (Japan) Butoh based workshop “Re-construction of Your Body”
12.00-15.00 Levi Gonzalez (USA) Contemporary Dance Technique workshop
13.06.2014. (at RHS)
10.00-13.00 Levi Gonzalez (USA) Contemporary Dance Technique workshop
11.30-13.00 Yukio Suzuki (Japan) Butoh based workshop “Re-construction of Your Body”
13.30- 15.00 Ady […]